2 June 2021

SUMMER MEETING & CHAMPIONSHIP

Entry is now open for the Summer Meeting & Championship at Tulliallan Golf Club on Monday 5th July.  

We will be playing for the Donaldson Quaich (best nett) and the Poppy Paperweight (70+).

The top 8 scratch scores qualify for the Championship.  The quarter finals are played in the afternoon of Mon 5th July with the semi-finals and final played on Tues 6th July. 

Please click here for the online entry form.  Enter your details on the form and then click ‘Submit.

Entries must be accompanied by payment of the entry fee of £15.  Payment can be by BACS or cheque (see form for more details).

Note: The Meeting is played in Handicap order so we can't accommodate travel requests. 

The closing date for entries is 25th June.

If the event is oversubscribed places will be determined by the earliest date of paid entries received.

The convenor for this competition is Dorothy Ford.  Any questions please contact Dorothy (e-mail: dorothyford@btinternet.com, Tel: 01382 552153, Mobile: 07813 753369)

31 May 2021

SPRING MEETING - RESULTS

Our first meeting for over 20 months was held at Auchterarder Golf Club on Monday 31st May.  It was lovely to see you all again.  The start was delayed due to fog but play eventually got underway just before 11am.  Many thanks to Joan Prentice for sorting out all the new tee-times and to you all for your patience.

60 ladies took part.  The course was in excellent condition and some great scores were recorded.  Congratulations to Kathy McKay (St Regulus) for winning the Allan Cup for the best overall nett score with a fantastic nett score of 65 narrowly pipping Fiona Johnston who had a nett 66.  Alison Davidson won the best scratch score with an excellent scratch 71.

Thanks to Auchterarder Golf Club for hosting the event and to the catering staff for looking after us so well.

RESULTS

ALLAN CUP (Best overall nett): Kathy McKay (St Regulus) 88-23-65

SCRATCH
1st: Alison Davidson (Stirling) 71
2nd: Elsie Hutcheon (St Regulus) 78

HANDICAP DIVISION 1 (0-12)
1st: Fiona Johnston (Blairgowrie) 75-9-66
2nd: Fiona Ross (Glenbervie) 83-12-71
3rd: Tricia Chillas (Stirling) 81-9-72

HANDICAP DIVISION 2 (13-20)
1st: Rose Graham (Stirling)  89-19-70
2nd: Elizabeth Goodwin (Glenbervie) 85-14-71
3rd: Lenore Kyle (Milnathort) 91-19-72 (BIH)

HANDICAP DIVISION 3 (21+)
1st Kathy McKay (St Regulus) 88-23-65
2nd Susan McDougall (Aberfeldy) 101-30-71 (BIH)

For full results please click here

Note: The overall winner is awarded 1st place in the relevant division and so winner of division 3 detailed in the report was actually 2nd in that division.


27 May 2021

MIDLAND VS WEST MATCH

Midland Vets maintained their unbeaten record in the last of the Inter-Divisional Matches today with a 5-2 win against West Vets at a sunny Troon Portland.  Midlands last won the 'MidWest Trophy' in 2015 so it was good to get our hands on the trophy again.  Well played team!

The course was in great condition and we were well catered for in the clubhouse before and after the match.  A good day out was had by all.

Results
Anne Ferrier best Anabel Kane 5&4
Winifred MacCallum lost to Lynn McColl 1 hole
Joan Peden beat Jocelyn Faris 3&1
Shirley Fleming beat Liz Hale 4&3
Joyce Murdoch beat Jane Alexander 8&6
Alison Houston lost to June Lockhart 2&1
Myrtle Gilbert beat Ann Shanks 1 hole

Back Row: Anne Ferrier, Shirley Fleming, Winifred MacCallum, Alison Houston
Front Row: Joan Peden, Joyce Murdoch, Myrtle Gilbert

Anne Ferrier and Anabel Kane

Winifred MacCallum and Lynn McColl

Joan Peden and Jocelyn Faris

Liz Hale and Shirley Fleming

Joyce Murdoch and Jane Alexander

Alison Houston and June Lockhart

Myrtle Gilbert and Ann Shanks

June Lockhart and Dorothy Ford
(West Past Captain)  (Midland Captain)





23 May 2021

SPRING MEETING - DRAW

The draw for the MVLGA Spring Meeting which will be held at Auchterarder Golf Club on Monday 31st May 2021 is as follows:  

9.28 - Fiona De Vries, Dorothy Ford, Linda McDonald

9.36 - Ruth McConkey, Hilary Scott, Heather Anderson

9.44 - Alison Davidson, Lorna Bennett, Claire Capocci

9.52 - Margaret Tough, Linda Dyball, Marion Campbell

10.00 - Lindsey Wilson, Elsie Hutcheon, Jane Yellowlees

10.08 - Joan Peden, Lorna McKinlay, Gillian Wallace

10.16 - Fiona Ross, Jude Allardice, Brenda Clough

10.24 - Evelyn Hamilton, Val Purdie, Moira Lumby

10.32 - Cecilia Kenny, Elaine Allison, Fiona Johnston

10.40 - Sheila Travers, Sarah Herdman, Liz Breingan

10.48 - Caroline Henderson, Liz Fertacz, Winifred MacCallum

10.56 - Susan MacDougall, Liz Milligan, Diane Davidson

11.04 - Elma Leisk, Louise Raeburn, Charlotte Wighton

11.12 - Maggi Seymour, Judy Proudfoot, Helen Ewen

11.20 - Janice Pirie, Lenore Kyle, Jacqueline Nisbet

11.28 - Kathy McKay, Elizabeth Goodwin, Shirley Fleming

11.36 - Olive O’Sullivan, Sheila Durward, Rhonda Didcock

11.44 - Eileen Harrild, Eileen Perry, Ashley Leitch

11.52 - Rose Graham, Linda Scott, Louise Kelly

12.00 - Joyce Mulgrew, Helen Payne, Muriel McPherson

12.08 - Carolyn Haddow, Jean McEwan, Tricia Chillas

12.16 - Anita Collins, Elinor Arkley, Catriona Brown

12.24 - Pat Cockshoot, Jean Hillis, Barbara Macleod

Hope the weather is kind to us and you all enjoy your day.